Home / Air Force / AFI / AFI 34-223

AFI 34-223

AFI 34-223 is not in the current catalog Not in the current catalog
No current publication under this number appears in the AF e-Publishing catalog (our index refresh of 2026-08-23) — we find no successor to link. If it was replaced, the successor may use a different number or series: check the subject on AF e-Publishing or search this site. Do not cite this edition as current guidance.
BranchU.S. Air Force
SeriesAFI
Publication date2018-12-13 (7.7 years ago)
StatusNot in the current catalog
Proponent / OPRAF/A1SR
Source of recordAF e-Publishing

Download PDF Official document (AF e-Publishing)

If AFI 34-223 changes, who else is affected

Functional communityPublicationsWhich ones
Chaplain2AFI 52-101, DAFI 52-105
Personnel2DAFMAN 36-2806, DAFMAN 36-2806 ACC Sup
Financial Management1DAFMAN 65-605V1
History1DAFI 84-103
Law1AFI 51-506

7 publications in 5 other communities depend on this one, which Services owns. Each community inspects its own publications; a dependency that crosses communities is owned by nobody, which is why this list normally does not exist anywhere. Built from the publications' own citations, so it reflects what we have read.

Publications that cite AFI 34-223

If AFI 34-223 changes, these are the documents that point at it. Extracted from the publications' own text, so it reflects what we have read, not a complete dependency map. Every publishing office validates its own document; nobody validates the seams between them.

Changes & supplements to AFI 34-223

Records in this branch carrying the same series and number — interim changes, guidance memoranda, and unit supplements. A copy stamped with one of these is a different document from the base publication.

Watch this publication
Get an email if AFI 34-223 is revised, superseded, or rescinded.

Nearby in the AFI series

This is an unofficial index built from the public catalog. The controlling copy is always the one on AF e-Publishing — verify there before citing AFI 34-223 in an official product.